§ 1–204.04. Powers of the Council.
(a) Subject to the limitations specified in §§ 1-206.01 to 1-206.04, the legislative power granted to the District by this chapter is vested in and shall be exercised by the Council in accordance with this chapter. In addition, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all functions granted to or imposed upon, or vested in or transferred to the District of Columbia Council, as established by Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1967, shall be carried out by the Council in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The Council shall have authority to create, abolish, or organize any office, agency, department, or instrumentality of the government of the District and to define the powers, duties, and responsibilities of any such office, agency, department, or instrumentality.
(c) The Council shall adopt and publish rules of procedures which shall include provisions for adequate public notification of intended actions of the Council.
(d) Every act shall be published and codified upon becoming law as the Council may direct.
(e) An act passed by the Council shall be presented by the Chairman of the Council to the Mayor, who shall, within 10 calendar days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays) after the act is presented to him, either approve or disapprove such act. If the Mayor shall approve such act, he shall indicate the same by affixing his signature thereto, and such act shall become law subject to the provisions of § 1-206.02(c). If the Mayor shall disapprove such act, he shall, within 10 calendar days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays) after it is presented to him, return such act to the Council setting forth in writing his reasons for such disapproval. If any act so passed shall not be returned to the Council by the Mayor within 10 calendar days after it shall have been presented to him, the Mayor shall be deemed to have approved it, and such act shall become law subject to the provisions of § 1-206.02(c) unless the Council by a recess of 10 days or more prevents its return, in which case it shall not become law. If, within 30 calendar days after an act has been timely returned by the Mayor to the Council with his disapproval, two-thirds of the members of the Council present and voting vote to reenact such act, the act so reenacted shall become law subject to the provisions of § 1-206.02(c).
(f) In the case of any budget act adopted by the Council pursuant to § 1-204.46 and submitted to the Mayor in accordance with subsection (e) of this section, the Mayor shall have power to disapprove any items or provisions, or both, of such act and approve the remainder. In any case in which the Mayor so disapproves of any item or provision, he shall append to the act when he signs it a statement of the item or provision which he disapproves, and shall, within such 10-day period, return a copy of the act and statement with his objections to the Council. If, within 30 calendar days after any such item or provision so disapproved has been timely returned by the Mayor to the Council, two-thirds of the members of the Council present and voting vote to reenact any such item or provision, such item or provision so reenacted shall be incorporated in the budget act and become law subject to the provisions of § 1-206.02(c). In any case in which the Mayor fails to timely return any such item or provision so disapproved to the Council, the Mayor shall be deemed to have approved such item or provision not returned, and such item or provision not returned shall be incorporated in the budget act and become law subject to the provisions of § 1-206.02(c). In the case of any budget act for a fiscal year which is a control year (as defined in § 47-393(4)), this subsection shall apply as if the reference in the second sentence to “ten-day period” were a reference to “five-day period” and the reference in the third sentence to “thirty calendar days” were a reference to “5 calendar days.”
Subpart 2. Organization and Procedure of the Council.