Part B-i. Chief Financial Officer.
§ 1–204.26. Procurement authority of the Chief Financial Officer.
The Chief Financial Officer shall carry out procurement of goods and services for the Office of the Chief Financial Officer through a procurement office or division which shall operate independently of, and shall not be governed by, the Office of Contracting and Procurement established under Unit A of Chapter 3 of Title 2 [Chapter 3A of Title 2] or any successor office, except the provisions applicable under such unit to procurement carried out by the Chief Procurement Officer established by § 2-301.05 [§ 2-352.01] or any successor office shall apply with respect to the procurement carried out by the Chief Financial Officer’s procurement office or division.