D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "The Mayor, or his designated agent," and inserting the phrase "The Director" in its place.

(3) The lead-in language of subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "The Mayor, or his designated agent, may grant a furlough to an eligible resident for longer than 12 hours, but for no longer than 72 hours, where he" and inserting the phrase "The Director may grant a furlough to an eligible resident for longer than 12 hours, but for no longer than 72 hours, where the Director" in its place.

(d) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 24-251.04) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "he shall prepare a memorandum recommending the granting of the furlough. Such memorandum shall be reviewed by the appropriate supervisory personnel and finally by the Mayor, or his designated agent. Each such memorandum shall contain the name of the resident concerned, his Department number, the crime for which he was sentenced" and inserting the phrase "the caseworker or counselor shall prepare a memorandum recommending the granting of the furlough. The memorandum shall be reviewed by the appropriate supervisory personnel and finally by the Director.