D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] The report shall include a recommendation for an incarcerated resident telephone service" in its place.

(e) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 24-263.04) is amended by striking the phrase "inmates of a penal or correctional institution in the District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "incarcerated residents of a penal or correctional institution in the District" in its place.

Sec. 20. The Limitations on the Use of Restraints Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 25, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-280; D.C. Official Code § 24-276.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 201(3) (D.C. Official Code § 24-276.01(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "a woman is sent or brought to a medical facility for the purpose of delivering her baby" and inserting the phrase "a pregnant person is sent or brought to a medical facility for the purpose of delivering the pregnant person's baby" in its place.

(b) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 24-276.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "confined woman" and inserting the phrase "confined person" in its place.