D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (d) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 24-263.03(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "the inmates, the feasibility of waiving the gross receipts tax, and other incentives to control the cost of inmate phone service. The report shall include a recommendation for an inmate telephone service" and inserting the phrase "the incarcerated residents, the feasibility of waiving the gross receipts tax, and other incentives to control the cost of incarcerated resident phone service. The report shall include a recommendation for an incarcerated resident telephone service" in its place.

(e) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 24-263.04) is amended by striking the phrase "inmates of a penal or correctional institution in the District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "incarcerated residents of a penal or correctional institution in the District" in its place.