D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (a) Section 1504(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-4233(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (18) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) Paragraph (19) is amended to read as follows:

"(19) Executive Director, Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants;".

(3) New paragraphs (20) and (21) are added to read as follows:

"(20) Executive Director, Office of Neighborhood Safety and Engagement; and

"(21) Director, Office of Gun Violence Prevention.".

(b) Section 1505 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4234) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b-2) is amended by striking the phrase "and every 2 years thereafter, the CJCC" and inserting the phrase "the CJCC" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b-3) is amended to read as follows:

"(b-3)(1) By October 1, 2020, the CJCC shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council containing an analysis of the root causes of youth crime and the prevalence of adverse childhood experiences among justice-involved youth, such as housing instability, childhood abuse, family instability, substance abuse, mental illness, family criminal involvement, or other factors considered relevant by the CJCC that incorporates the results of the survey conducted pursuant to subsection (b-2) of this section.