D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (a) Section 3a(a) (D.C. Official Code § 24-221.01a(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "a prisoner" and inserting the phrase "a person" in its place.

(b) Section 3b (D.C. Official Code § 24-221.01b) is amended by striking the phrase "any inmate" and inserting the phrase "any person" in its place.

(c) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 24-221.02(b)) is amended by striking the word "inmate" wherever it appears and inserting the word "person" in its place.

(d) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 24-221.05) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 7. Reporting requirement.

" The Department of Corrections shall:

"(1) Regularly inform incarcerated persons of all awards, forfeitures, and restorations of good time credits; and

"(2) Inform the United States Parole Commission of all incarcerated persons:

"(A) Who are expected to become eligible for release on parole within 45 days of their eligibility date; and