D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(f) For the purposes of this section, the term "emerging adult defendant with a disability" means a criminal defendant under 23 years of age, or the parent, as that term is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(23), of a criminal defendant under 18 years of age who is:

"(1) Charged as an adult; and

"(2) Qualifies as a child with a disability, as that term is defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3).".

Sec. 5. Section 16-5505 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-5505. Exemptions.

"(a) This chapter shall not apply to:

"(1) Any claim for relief brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct from which the claim arises is:

"(A) A representation of fact made for the purpose of promoting, securing, or completing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person's goods or services; and

"(B) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer; and

"(2) Any claim brought by the District government, including District public charter schools.

"(b) Subsection (a)(2) of this section shall apply:

"(1) As of March 31, 2011; and