D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (c) Section 3003 (D.C. Official Code § 24-282) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "Inmate Welfare" and inserting the phrase "Resident Welfare" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Inmate Welfare" and inserting the phrase "Resident Welfare" in its place.

(3) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "providing inmate" and insert the phrase "providing resident" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "for inmates" and insert the phrase "for residents" in its place.

(d) Section 3004 (D.C. Official Code § 24-283) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "Inmate Welfare" and inserting the phrase "Resident Welfare" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking "inmate population at District correctional facilities, as determined by the Inmate Welfare" and inserting the phrase "resident population at District correctional facilities, as determined by the Resident Welfare" in its place.

(e) Section 3005 (D.C. Official Code § 24-284) is amended as follows: