D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (a) The short title is amended by striking the phrase "for Prisoners" and inserting the phrase "for Incarcerated Residents" in its place.

(b) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 24-263.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "District of Columbia" wherever it appears and inserting the word "District" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "District of Columbia shall" and inserting the phrase "District shall" in its place.

(c) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 24-263.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Prohibited charges in government contracts.

"In any contract to which the District is a party that is for the holding or incarceration of persons charged or convicted in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the contract shall prohibit surcharges, commissions, or other financial impositions that are in addition to the legally established rates for calls made by any incarcerated resident subject to the contract. The District government shall seek to obtain quality service for the least cost to the individual party paying for the telephone call by an incarcerated resident subject to the contract.".

(d) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 24-263.03(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "the inmates, the feasibility of waiving the gross receipts tax, and other incentives to control the cost of inmate phone service.