D.C. Law 24-344. Corrections Oversight Improvement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(B) Be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council, pursuant to section 2(a) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(a)); and

"(C) Serve at the pleasure of the Mayor.".

Sec. 4. Chapter 7 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-714. Special education attorneys for emerging adult defendants panel.

(b) A new section 16-714 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-714. Special education attorneys for emerging adult defendants panel.

"(a) By October 1, 2023, the Criminal Division of the Superior Court ("Court") shall designate and appoint, according to rules it establishes, a panel of special education attorneys to represent indigent emerging adult defendants with disabilities in criminal proceedings.