D.C. Law 25-29. Migrant Services Eligibility Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "If the Mayor establishes an office pursuant to section 101 of this title, the Mayor, pursuant to Title 1 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall issue rules to implement the provisions of this title, which shall include the eligibility and termination criteria required by section 102(a) of this title.".

Sec. 3. The Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective October 22, 2005 (D.C. 91 Law 16-35; D.C. Official Code § 4-751 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2(32)(C)(ii) and (iii) (D.C. Official Code § 4-751.01(32)(C)(ii) and (iii)) are amended to read as follows:

"(ii) Was paroled into the United States after April 1, 2022, under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)), until the completion of their immigration proceedings, including any appeals, except for:

"(I) Individuals who entered the United States pursuant to a special parole program established by the federal government that is indicated on the parole or entry document; or

"(II) Individuals granted parole while residing outside of the United States; or