D.C. Law 25-29. Migrant Services Eligibility Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(II) Individuals granted parole while residing outside of the United States; or

"(iii) Cannot demonstrate District residency prior to April 1, 2022, using proof of residency documents required under subparagraph (A)(iii) of this paragraph and has been issued after April 1, 2022, a notice to appear in a proceeding to be held under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a), until the completion of their immigration proceedings, including any appeals.".

(b) Section (7)(c)(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01(c)(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) The Mayor shall determine that a person seeking shelter by reason of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, refugee status, or asylum, is a resident of the District without receiving demonstration of District residency in accordance with section 2(32) of this act; except, that if the Mayor can demonstrate that a person seeking asylum is eligible for and will receive shelter under Title I of the Migrant Services and Supports Temporary Amendment Act of 2022, effective December 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-234; DC Official Code § 4-773.01 et seq.)