Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–753.01. Continuum of Care for individuals and families who are homeless.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(B) Low barrier shelter for individuals for the purpose of sheltering and engaging individuals who avoid temporary shelter because of identification, time limit, or other program requirements;
(C) Temporary shelter for individuals and families for the purpose of meeting short-term housing needs and other supportive service needs; and
(D) Transitional housing for the purpose of providing eligible individuals and families who are homeless with up to 24 months of assistance to prepare them for self-sufficient living in permanent housing.[;]
(4) Programs, which may be of short-term or long-term duration, to assist individuals and families who are homeless or at risk of homelessness to obtain and maintain permanent housing, and may include:
(A) Permanent supportive housing for the purpose of providing eligible individuals and families experiencing chronic homelessness or at risk of experiencing chronic homelessness, with ongoing housing and supportive service; or
(B)(i) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in that housing.
(ii) The Department, or the Department's designee, shall consider requests for Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program ("FRSP") assistance extending past 12 months if:
(I) There is funding available within FRSP;
(II) The participant has requested an extension in writing;
(III) The participant has made a good faith effort towards the achievement of goals set forth in an individualized plan with the aim of a targeted progression towards exit from the supports of FRSP, as observed by the service provider at consistent intervals, but cannot yet sustain housing stability independently of FRSP; and
(IV) The participant has not yet been approved for permanently affordable housing.
(iii) When making a determination of whether to grant a participant in FRSP an extension beyond 12 months, the Department or Department's designee shall:
(I) Consider the totality of the circumstances; and
(II) Grant extensions of time in increments not greater than 6 months, with regular formal reviews every 3 months to ensure that participants are given the support necessary to exit FRSP with stable housing."
(iv) If a requested extension of FRSP assistance by a participant is denied, the participant shall be given 30 days written notice prior to the final subsidy payment explicitly setting forth the reason for the denial of additional assistance and inform the participant that the FRSP participant has a right to:
(I) Appeal the determination through a fair hearing and administrative review, including deadlines for requesting an appeal; and
(II) The continuation of FRSP services pending the outcome of any fair hearing requested within 15 days of receipt of written notice of a termination.
* * *