Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–753.01. Continuum of Care for individuals and families who are homeless.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(D) Transitional housing for the purpose of providing eligible individuals and families who are homeless with up to 24 months of assistance to prepare them for self-sufficient living in permanent housing.[;]
(4) Programs, which may be of short-term or long-term duration, to assist individuals and families who are homeless or at risk of homelessness to obtain and maintain permanent housing, and may include:
(A) Permanent supportive housing for the purpose of providing eligible individuals and families experiencing chronic homelessness or at risk of experiencing chronic homelessness, with ongoing housing and supportive service; or
(B)(i) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in that housing.
(ii) The Department, or the Department's designee, shall consider requests for Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program ("FRSP") assistance extending past 12 months if:
(I) There is funding available within FRSP;
(II) The participant has requested an extension in writing;
(III) The participant has made a good faith effort towards the achievement of goals set forth in an individualized plan with the aim of a targeted progression towards exit from the supports of FRSP, as observed by the service provider at consistent intervals, but cannot yet sustain housing stability independently of FRSP; and
(IV) The participant has not yet been approved for permanently affordable housing.
(iii) When making a determination of whether to grant a participant in FRSP an extension beyond 12 months, the Department or Department's designee shall:
(I) Consider the totality of the circumstances; and
(II) Grant extensions of time in increments not greater than 6 months, with regular formal reviews every 3 months to ensure that participants are given the support necessary to exit FRSP with stable housing."
(iv) If a requested extension of FRSP assistance by a participant is denied, the participant shall be given 30 days written notice prior to the final subsidy payment explicitly setting forth the reason for the denial of additional assistance and inform the participant that the FRSP participant has a right to:
(I) Appeal the determination through a fair hearing and administrative review, including deadlines for requesting an appeal; and
(II) The continuation of FRSP services pending the outcome of any fair hearing requested within 15 days of receipt of written notice of a termination.
* * *
(c)(1) Whenever the actual or forecasted temperature, including the wind chill factor, falls below 32 degrees Fahrenheit, or whenever the actual or forecasted temperature or heat index rises above 95 degrees Fahrenheit, the District shall make available appropriate space in District of Columbia public or private buildings and facilities for any resident of the District who is homeless and cannot access other housing arrangements. The District may make such space available for any person who is not a resident of the District, is homeless, and cannot access other housing arrangements; provided, that the District shall give priority to residents of the District.
(2) In making appropriate space available in District of Columbia public or private buildings and facilities, the District shall not use District of Columbia Public Schools buildings currently being used for educational purposes without the prior approval of the Mayor.
(3)(A) Low-barrier shelters and severe weather shelters operating as low-barrier shelters shall not be required to receive demonstration of residency or prioritize District residents.
(B) The Mayor shall determine that a person seeking shelter by reason of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, refugee status, or asylum, is a resident of the District without receiving a demonstration of District residency in accordance with § 4-751.01(32); except, that if the Mayor can demonstrate that a person seeking asylum is eligible for and will receive shelter under Chapter 7C of this title, or any subsequently enacted act substantially similar to Chapter 7C of this title, the Mayor may direct that person to the Office of Migrant Services to obtain shelter.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection the term “cannot access other housing arrangements” means that the homeless person is living in a place not intended as a residence, such as outdoors, in a vehicle, or in a condemned or abandoned building or is living in a situation that is dangerous to the health or safety of the person or of any family member.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, when the Mayor places a family in shelter pursuant to this act, the shelter shall be one or more apartment-style units, or one or more DC General Family Shelter replacement units.
(2) If an apartment-style unit or a DC General Family Shelter replacement unit is not available when the Mayor places a family in shelter pursuant to this chapter, the Mayor may place that family in one or more private rooms that are not apartment-style units or DC General Family Shelter replacement units.
(3) Buildings composed of DC General Family Shelter replacement units shall include, at minimum:
(A) A private bathroom, including a toilet, sink, and bathtub or shower, in at least 10% of the DC General Family Shelter replacement units;
(B) For every 2 DC General Family Shelter replacement units, one private, lockable bathroom that includes a toilet, sink, and bathtub shall be accessible to all residents.
(C) Repealed.
* * *