D.C. Law Library
§ 7–1605. Confidentiality of medical records and information.
The Director shall use the records incident to a case of HIV infection or AIDS reported under this subchapter for statistical and public-health purposes only. Identifying information contained in these records, as well as all identifying information obtained, collected, or created by the Department of Health ("Department") shall be disclosed by the Director only when essential to safeguard the physical health of others. No person shall otherwise disclose such identifying information unless the person about whom the information pertains gives his or her prior written permission. All identifying information obtained, collected, or created by the Department under this subchapter shall not be discoverable or admissible as evidence in a civil or criminal action unless the person about whom the information pertains gives his or her prior written permission.