D.C. Law 24-170. HIV/AIDS Data Privacy Protection and Health Occupation Revision Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (l) Section 862(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1208.62(a)(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "an offense that is directly related to the practice of veterinary medicine, pursuant to a determination made under section 514(f)(2)." and inserting the phrase "an offense that is related to the occupation for which the license is sought, including an offense for animal cruelty." in its place.

Sec. 4. Section 4949 of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective June 17, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-97; D.C. Official Code § 7-743.09), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 4949. Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals.

"(a)(1) There is established an Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals ("Advisory Committee") to consist of 7 members as follows:

"(A) The Director of the Department of Health, or designee;