D.C. Law 24-170. HIV/AIDS Data Privacy Protection and Health Occupation Revision Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as "HIV/AIDS Data Privacy Protection and Health Occupation Revision Clarification Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 6 of the AIDS Health-Care Response Act of 1986, effective June 10, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-121; D.C. Official Code § 7-1605), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6. Confidentiality of medical records and information.

"The Director shall use the records incident to a case of HIV infection or AIDS reported under this subchapter for statistical and public-health purposes only. Identifying information contained in these records, as well as all identifying information obtained, collected, or created by the Department of Health ("Department") shall be disclosed by the Director only when essential to safeguard the physical health of others. No person shall otherwise disclose such identifying information unless the person about whom the information pertains gives his or her prior written permission.