Chapter 12A. Mental Health Consumers’ Rights Protection.
§ 7–1231.14a. Prohibition on sexual orientation change efforts for minors and consumers under a conservatorship or guardianship.
(a) A provider shall not engage in sexual orientation change efforts with a consumer who is a minor, or a consumer, regardless of age, for whom a conservator or guardian has been appointed.
(b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be considered a failure to conform to acceptable conduct within the mental health profession under § 3-1205.14(a)(26) and shall subject a provider to discipline and penalties under § 3-1205.14(c).
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Conservator" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 21-2401.02(2).
(2) "Guardian" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 21-2401.02(3).