Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–1201.02. Disclosures prohibited; exceptions.
(a) Except as specifically authorized by subchapter II, III, or IV of this chapter, no mental health professional, mental health facility, data collector or employee or agent of a mental health professional, mental health facility or data collector shall disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information to any person, including an employer.
(b) Except as specifically authorized by subchapter II or IV of this chapter, no client in a group session shall disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information relating to another client in the group session to any person.
(c) No violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section occurs until a single act or series of acts taken together amount to a disclosure of mental health information.