Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–1204.02. Civil commitment proceedings; extreme risk protection orders.
Mental health information may be disclosed by a mental health professional when and to the extent necessary to:
(1) Initiate or seek civil commitment proceedings under § 21-541; or
(2) Request an extreme risk protection order under subchapter X of Chapter 25 of this title.