D.C. Law 23-17. Firearms Safety Omnibus Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "next business day" and insert the phrase "next day" in its place.

(ii) Strike the phrase "the respondent" and insert the phrase "the petitioner" in its place.

(C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "5 business days" and inserting the phrase "7 days" in its place.

(D) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "one business day" and inserting the phrase "24 hours" in its place.

(m) Section 1010 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.10) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "available to any" and inserting the phrase "available to the Superior Court for the District of Columbia, the Office of the Attorney General, and any" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "Superior Court of the District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "Mayor, or the Mayor's designee," in its place.