D.C. Law 23-17. Firearms Safety Omnibus Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] Within 60 days after the court's order for a response, the Office of the Attorney General shall file a response indicating whether the Office of the Attorney General supports or opposes the petition.

"(iii) The court may, for good cause shown, extend in 30-day increments the date by which the Office of Attorney General must file its response under sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph.".

(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "criminal history" and inserting the phrase "criminal history and firearms eligibility" in its place.

(b) Section 705(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.05(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "the United States Attorney and the Corporation Counsel for the District whether" and inserting the phrase "the United States Attorney's Office and the Office of Attorney General whether" in its place.

(c) Section 712 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.11) is amended to read as follows: