D.C. Law 23-17. Firearms Safety Omnibus Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (a) Section 402 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1204.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 402. Civil commitment proceedings; extreme risk protection orders.

"Mental health information may be disclosed by a mental health professional when and to the extent necessary to:

"(1) Initiate or seek civil commitment proceedings under D.C. Official Code § 21-541; or

"(2) Request an extreme risk protection order under Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective May 10, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-314; 66 DCR 1672).".

(b) Section 403 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1204.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Mental health information shall be disclosed to the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia in response to a court order issued pursuant to section 203(f)(3)(A)(i) of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.03(f)(3)(A)(i)) ("Firearms Act") or section 1003(d)(2) of the Firearms Act (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(d)(2)).".

Sec. 4. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: