D.C. Law 23-17. Firearms Safety Omnibus Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] Sec. 5. Section 501 of the Homeland Security, Risk Reduction, and Preparedness Amendment Act of 2006, effective March 14, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-262; D.C. Official Code § 22-4251), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "following entities" and inserting the phrase "following entities, of which one-third shall constitute a quorum" in its place.

(b) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "June 1, 2019" and inserting the phrase "June 1, 2020" in its place.

Sec. 6. Section 5(a) of the Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-254(a)), is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1) of this section, a violation of section 2(b) or section 3 shall be punishable by a civil fine of not more than $50.

"(2)(A) Violations penalized under this subsection shall be adjudicated by the Office of Administrative Hearings in accordance with Title II of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-126; D.C. Official Code § 48-1211 et seq.); provided, that a person issued a notice of infraction shall not be assessed any additional penalties other than the civil fine for the violation, including the penalties described in sections 202(e) and 203(d) of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-126; D.C. Official Code §§ 48-1212(e) and 48-1213(d)).

"(B) The Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph.