D.C. Law 23-17. Firearms Safety Omnibus Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(b-26) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a civil violation penalized under section 5(a) of the Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-254(a)).".

Sec. 3. Title IV of the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1204.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 402 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1204.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 402. Civil commitment proceedings; extreme risk protection orders.

"Mental health information may be disclosed by a mental health professional when and to the extent necessary to:

"(1) Initiate or seek civil commitment proceedings under D.C. Official Code § 21-541; or

"(2) Request an extreme risk protection order under Title X of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective May 10, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-314; 66 DCR 1672).".