D.C. Law 21-37. Behavioral Health Coordination of Care Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] D.C. Law 21-37. Behavioral Health Coordination of Care Amendment Act of 2015.
AN ACT
To amend the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978 to permit the sharing of mental health information with other health care providers to facilitate the coordination of services and care.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Behavioral Health Coordination of Care Amendment Act of 2015".
Sec. 2. Section 301 of the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1203.01), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a health care provider may disclose mental health information to another health care provider in connection with the diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, case management, or rehabilitation of a health or mental disorder or disease when and to the extent necessary to facilitate the delivery of health or professional services to the client. The authority to disclose mental health information under this subsection does not include the authority to disclose progress notes.".
(b) New subsections (c) and (d) are added to read as follows:
"(c)(1) A health care provider shall notify its clients, in plain language in writing, upon registration: