Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–463. Tax Revision Commission — Composition; selection of Director.
(a) The Commission shall be a nonpartisan body composed of 11 members, including a Chairperson.
(b) The members of the Commission shall be appointed as follows:
(1) The Mayor shall appoint 5 members, of whom:
(A) Three shall be experts in the field of taxation, such as tax lawyers or public finance economists;
(B) One shall be a community representative, such as a leader of a public-interest group, labor union, civic association, or a tenant or housing association; and
(C) One shall be a representative of one or more important sectors of the business community, such as real estate, banking, retail, or high technology.
(2) The Chairman of the Council shall appoint 5 members, of whom:
(3) The Chief Financial Officer, or his or her designee, shall be an ex officio member of the Commission.
(4) The Chairman of the Council shall appoint one member of the Commission as the Chairperson of the Commission.
(c) All appointments shall be made within 60 days of [March 16, 2021]. A vacancy shall be filled in the same manner in which the initial appointment was made.
(d) The Commission, by a majority vote, shall select a Director who shall perform the duties required for the day-to-day functioning of the Commission as considered necessary by the members, including appointment of staff, selection of consultants, and the administration of meetings and report production.
(e) Each member of the Commission shall serve without compensation. Each member may be reimbursed for actual expenses pursuant to § 1-611.08.
(f) Members of the Commission shall act with the utmost integrity and professionalism. Each member shall avoid conflicts of interest and may seek the advice of the Office of the Attorney General to ensure that his or her duties are being discharged ethically.