Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–405. Notice of address and name change.
(a) Any owner, as defined under § 47-802(5), of real property entitled to receive notices under Chapter 8 of Title 47 shall notify the Office of Tax and Revenue of a name change or address change within 30 days.
(b) Any name change shall be evidenced by the recording of a confirmatory deed with the Recorder of Deeds and submission of supporting documents with and as required by the Recorder of Deeds relating to the applicable property.
(c) Any address change shall be filed with the Office of Tax and Revenue on the form and in the manner as may be prescribed.
(d) The Chief Financial Officer may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section.