Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–403. Defective grants recorded on or after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.
Any instrument recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds on or after September 21, 2022 shall be effective notwithstanding the existence of any failures in the formal requisites listed in § 42-404.