D.C. Law 24-178. Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. The Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Act of 2018, effective December 4, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-189; D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.02) is amended by striking the phrase "sections 20(i)," and inserting the phrase "sections 14a, 20(i)," in its place.

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) A notarial officer may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record.".

(c) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.05) is amended by striking the phrase "before the notarial officer." and inserting the phrase "before the notarial officer, including an appearance that conforms with section 14a." in its place.

(d) A new section 14a is added to read as follows: