D.C. Law 24-178. Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 2. The Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Act of 2018, effective December 4, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-189; D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.02) is amended by striking the phrase "sections 20(i)," and inserting the phrase "sections 14a, 20(i)," in its place.

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) A notarial officer may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record.".

(c) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.05) is amended by striking the phrase "before the notarial officer." and inserting the phrase "before the notarial officer, including an appearance that conforms with section 14a." in its place.

(d) A new section 14a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 14a. Notarial act performed for remotely located individual.

"(a) A remotely located individual may comply with section 6 by using communication technology to appear before a notary public.