D.C. Law 24-178. Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (b) Section 499b (D.C. Official Code § 42-403) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 499b. Defective grants recorded on or after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.

"Any instrument recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds on or after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on July 12 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-457), shall be effective notwithstanding the existence of any failures in the formal requisites listed in section 499c.".

(c) Section 499c(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 42-404) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) An omission of an acknowledgment, defective or improper acknowledgment, or any failure to meet a requirement in the taking of an acknowledgment;".

Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.

The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).