D.C. Law 24-178. Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) "Identity proofing" means a process or service by which a third person provides a notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of personal information from public or private data sources.

"(3) "Remotely located individual" means an individual who is not in the physical presence of the notary public who performs a notarial act under subsection (b) of this section.".

Sec. 3. Conforming amendments.

An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1189, Chapter 854; D.C. Official Code § 42-101 passim), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 499 (D.C. Official Code § 42-401) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 499. Effective date of deeds; exception.

"Any deed conveying real property in the District, or interest therein, or declaring or limiting any use or trust thereof, executed and acknowledged and certified as provided in sections497 (D.C. Official Code § 42-602), 498 (D.C. Official Code § 42-101), and 512 (D.C. Official Code § 42-306), and the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Act of 2018, effective December 4, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-189; D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.01 et seq.), and delivered to the person in whose favor the same is executed shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery; except, that as to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed, and others interested in the property, it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record.".

(b) Section 499b (D.C. Official Code § 42-403) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 499b. Defective grants recorded on or after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022.