Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–3105. Protection of witnesses.
If proof of the existence of the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance depends, in whole or in part, upon affidavits of witnesses who are not law enforcement officers, the court in its discretion may issue orders to protect those witnesses, including, but not limited to, placing the complaint and supporting affidavits under seal.