Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–2703.01. General powers.
The Agency is hereby granted all powers necessary or convenient to effectuate its corporate purposes, including but not limited to, the following:
(1) To have perpetual succession;
(2) To sue and be sued in its own name;
(3) To have an official seal and power to alter that seal at will;
(4) To acquire (by purchase or otherwise), sell, construct, lease, improve, rehabilitate, repair and otherwise maintain an office or offices at such places within the District of Columbia as the Agency shall from time to time designate and to issue bonds or otherwise provide financing for such offices;
(5) To adopt, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations to carry out its purposes under this chapter;
(6) To make and execute contracts and all other instruments for the performance of its duties under this chapter and contracts for or relating to the development, construction, rehabilitation, improvement, maintenance, repair, operation, and management of housing projects;
(6A) To originate and service mortgage loans or contract for the origination and servicing of mortgage loans and loans.
(7) To employ advisers, consultants, and agents including, but not limited to, financial advisers, appraisers, accountants and legal counsel, and to fix their compensation;
(8) To collect reasonable interest, fees and charges in connection with making and servicing its loans, including State and Local Government Loans, notes, bonds, obligations, commitments and other evidences of indebtedness, and in connection with providing technical, consultative and project assistance services;
(9) To procure insurance or self-insure against any loss in connection with its property and other assets, including mortgage loans, in such amounts and from such insurers as it deems desirable;
(10) To borrow money and to issue bonds, notes or other obligations and to give security therefor;
(11) To enter into agreements with the United States or any agency, department, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, to provide that interest on any bonds, notes or other obligations of the Agency will be subject to federal income taxes;
* * *
(18) To the extent permitted under its contract with the holders of bonds, notes and other obligations of the Agency, to consent to any modification with respect to rate of interest, time and payment of any installment of principal or interest, security or any other term of any contract, mortgage, mortgage loan, mortgage loan commitment, or contract or agreement of any kind to which the Agency is a party;
(19) To sell, at public or private sale, with or without public bidding, any mortgage or other obligation held by the Agency pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Agency;
(20) To make grants, or to convert loans to grants or to forgive loans, to make loans or mortgage loans, either directly or through mortgage lenders, for the purpose of assisting in developing, acquiring, constructing, rehabilitating or improving any housing project financing under this chapter;
(20A) To establish funds and reserves to provide additional security for loans provided for housing projects;
(20B) To enter into such contracts with government agencies that the Agency considers appropriate for housing projects;
(20C) To establish nonprofit and for-profit corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, business trusts, and any other entities to act in furtherance of its general powers or purposes;
(20D) To establish such supportive programs as provided in § 42-2703.05; and
(21) To do any act necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers granted by or reasonably implied from this chapter.