Chapter 17. Access to Justice Initiative Program.
§ 4–1703.01. ATJ; funding and administration.
(a) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall award a grant each fiscal year from the budget of the Initiative to the Bar Foundation for the purpose of the Bar Foundation providing support to nonprofit organizations that deliver civil legal services to low-income and under-served District residents, or support to their nonprofit organization partners, including funds for a shared legal interpreter bank. Payment of the award shall be submitted by October 15th of each fiscal year in the amount specified in an act of the Council. The grant shall equal the budget for ATJ, shall be nonlapsing, and interest earned by the Bar Foundation on grant funds shall remain available for use by the Bar Foundation for the purposes of the Initiative, without fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan.
(b)(1) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall permit the Bar Foundation to use up to 10% of the grant awarded in each fiscal year for reasonable administrative expenses, including audits, associated with the provision of support to the nonprofit organizations.
(2) Any training or evaluation deemed necessary by the Bar Foundation for purposes of the Initiative shall be permitted as a non-administrative expense, with reasonable expenses for these purposes not restricted to the percentage set aside for administrative expenses under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
Part C. Poverty Lawyer Loan Repayment Assistance Program.