Code of the District of Columbia
§ 34–2151. Lead Service Line Priority Replacement Assistance Fund.
(a) There is established within the General Fund of the District of Columbia a nonlapsing Lead Service Line Priority Replacement Assistance Fund (“Fund”) to be administered by the Mayor, in consultation with the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (“WASA”).
(b) The purpose of the Fund shall be to provide grants to eligible District homeowners up to $2,500 to assist them in the replacement of the portion of their lead service line that is located on their private property.
(c) Payments to eligible homeowners are subject to appropriation and the availability of funds. This chapter does not establish a right to funds on the part of any person.