Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3010.02. Arranging for a sexual contact with a real or fictitious child.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to arrange to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact with an individual (whether real or fictitious) who is or who is represented to be a child at least 4 years younger than the person, or to arrange for another person to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact with an individual (whether real or fictitious) who is or who is represented to be a child of at least 4 years younger than the person. For the purposes of this section, arranging to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact with an individual who is fictitious shall be unlawful only if the arrangement is done by or with a law enforcement officer.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.