Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3010. Enticing a child or minor.
(a) Whoever, being at least 4 years older than a child or being in a significant relationship with a minor, (1) takes that child or minor to any place for the purpose of committing any offense set forth in §§ 22-3002 to 22-3006 and §§ 22-3008 to 22-3009.02, or (2) seduces, entices, allures, convinces, or persuades or attempts to seduce, entice, allure, convince, or persuade a child or minor to engage in a sexual act or contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(b) Whoever, being at least 4 years older than the purported age of a person who represents himself or herself to be a child, attempts (1) to seduce, entice, allure, convince, or persuade any person who represents himself or herself to be a child to engage in a sexual act or contact, or (2) to entice, allure, convince, or persuade any person who represents himself or herself to be a child to go to any place for the purpose of engaging in a sexual act or contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(c) No person shall be consecutively sentenced for enticing a child or minor to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact under subsection (a)(2) of this section and engaging in that sexual act or sexual contact with that child or minor, provided, that the enticement occurred closely associated in time with the sexual act or sexual contact.