Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3002. First degree sexual abuse.
(a) A person shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and in addition, may be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, if that person engages in or causes another person to engage in or submit to a sexual act in the following manner:
(1) By using force against that other person;
(2) By threatening or placing that other person in reasonable fear that any person will be subjected to death, bodily injury, or kidnapping;
(3) After rendering that other person unconscious; or
(4) After administering to that other person by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that other person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance that substantially impairs the ability of that other person to appraise or control his or her conduct.
(b) The court may impose a prison sentence in excess of 30 years only in accordance with § 22-3020 or § 24-403.01(b-2). For purposes of imprisonment following revocation of release authorized by § 24-403.01(b)(7), the offense defined by this section is a Class A felony.