Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3010.01. Misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Whoever, being 18 years of age or older and more than 4 years older than a child, or being 18 years of age or older and being in a significant relationship with a minor, engages in sexually suggestive conduct with that child or minor shall be imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both.
(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered as having prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor if that person has been previously convicted of a violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “sexually suggestive conduct” means engaging in any of the following acts in a way which is intended to cause or reasonably causes the sexual arousal or sexual gratification of any person:
(1) Touching a child or minor inside his or her clothing;
(2) Touching a child or minor inside or outside his or her clothing close to the genitalia, anus, breast, or buttocks;
(3) Placing one’s tongue in the mouth of the child or minor; or
(4) Touching one’s own genitalia or that of a third person.