Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–308. Investigations when prospective adoptee is adult or petitioner is spouse or domestic partner of natural parent.
(a) The court shall dispense with the investigation, report, and interlocutory decree provided for by this chapter when:
(1) The prospective adoptee is an adult;
(2) The petitioner is a spouse or domestic partner of the natural parent of the prospective adoptee and the natural parents consents to the adoption or joins in the petition for adoption; or
(3) A petition for expedited adoption is filed pursuant to § 16-318.
(b) [Repealed].
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “domestic partner” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(3), but shall exclude a domestic partner who is the parent, grandparent, sibling, child, grandchild, niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle of the natural parent.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive the requirements of §§ 4-1305.01 through 4-1305.09, including the requirement of a fingerprint-based criminal records check.