Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–311. Sealing and inspection of records and papers.
From and after the filing of the petition, records and papers in adoption proceedings shall be sealed. They may not be inspected by any person, including the parties to the proceeding, except upon order of the court, and only then when the court is satisfied that the welfare of the child will thereby be promoted or protected. Such records and papers shall, upon written application to the court, be unsealed and provided to the Child Fatality Review Committee or the Violence Fatality Review Committee for inspection if the adoptee is deceased and inspection of the records and papers is necessary for the discharge of the relevant Committee's official duties. The clerk of the court shall keep a separate docket for adoption proceedings.