D.C. Act 23-43. Sports Wagering Lottery Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (2) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-1717) is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the phrase "Lottery and Charitable Games Control Board; bingo," and insert the phrase "Office of Lottery and Gaming, including bingo," in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase "regulated by the District of Columbia Lottery and Charitable Games Control Board" and insert the phrase "regulated by the Office of Lottery and Gaming, or sports wagering regulated, licensed, or operated by the Office of Lottery and Gaming." in its place.
(3) Section 3(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-1718(a)) is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the phrase "hereof, and the sale" and insert the phrase "the sale" in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase "hereof." and insert the phrase "or the sale, lease, purchase, or possession of tickets, slips, certificates, or cards for sports wagering excepted and permissible pursuant to § 22-1717." in its place.
(d) The newly designated Title II is amended as follows:
(1) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1301) is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "and Charitable Games" and inserting the phrase "and Gaming " in its place.