D.C. Law 24-306. Greener Government Buildings Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(C) Overseeing the environmental programs office established by section 501 of the Healthy Schools Act of 2010, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-209; D.C. Official Code § 38-825.01); and

"(D) Providing direct guidance and support to other agency divisions and District agencies on adhering with legislative and regulatory energy and sustainability mandates and achieving other energy and sustainability goals.".

(b) Section 1027 (D.C. Official Code § 10-551.06) is amended to read as follows:

"Priority consideration for the District government's facility needs shall be given to buildings maintaining net zero energy compliance and to buildings fulfilling or exceeding the LEED-NC 2.2 standard or the LEED-CS 2.0 standard at the silver level.".

(c) A new section 1022a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 1022a. Definitions.

" For the purposes of this section, the term:

"(1) "Department" means the Department of General Services.