D.C. Law 24-287. Emergency Rental Assistance Reform and Career Mobility Action Plan Program Establishment Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) "Basic needs" includes groceries, childcare, utilities, and car payments.

"(3) "Emergency situation" means a situation in which immediate action is necessary to avoid homelessness or eviction, to re-establish a home, or otherwise to prevent displacement from a home.

"(4) "Living in the District of Columbia" means that an individual is maintaining a home in the District as his or her principal residence or, if he or she is homeless, that he or she is physically present in the District and not a resident of another state.".

Sec. 102. Section 501 of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (r) to read as follows:

"(r)(1) The court shall stay any proceedings for a claim brought by a housing provider to recover possession of a rental unit for non-payment of rent if a tenant submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program application. Proceedings shall be stayed until a determination of funding has been made and, if the application is approved, funding has been distributed to the housing provider.