§ 4–753.08. Emergency rental assistance.
(a)(1) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds made available pursuant to this section ("Emergency Rental Assistance Funds"), an applicant unit shall be required to meet only the following eligibility criteria:
(A) Be living in the District of Columbia at the time of application;
(B) Be presented with an emergency situation that he or she has no other available resources to resolve, while still meeting other basic needs; and
(C) Have a net income, combined with the net income of any other individual within the applicant unit that, in the 30 days immediately preceding the date of application, does not exceed 40% of the Area Median Income for the District of Columbia for the specified household size.
(2)(A) To qualify for Emergency Rental Assistance Funds, an applicant unit may be required to document or otherwise establish:
(i) That the applicant unit is living in the District of Columbia at the time of application;
(ii) The applicant unit's household income and assets;
(iii) The number of bedrooms in the unit occupied by the applicant unit;
(iv) The number of people in the applicant unit's household; and
(v) The facts and circumstances surrounding rental arrearages, the security or damage deposit, or the first month's rent, including that the applicant unit is responsible for payment.
(B) Other than the requirements listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, no other documentation or proof shall be required.
(3) Provided that an applicant unit is eligible to receive Emergency Rental Assistance Funds, but is unable to provide sufficient documentation or proof for the purposes of paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, an unsworn declaration made under penalty of perjury shall be considered sufficient documentation or proof to establish eligibility.
(4) To qualify for Emergency Rental Assistance Funds, an applicant unit shall not be required to provide documentation or proof that the members of the applicant unit are related by blood, legal adoption, marriage or domestic partnership, or legal guardianship.
(5) Case management or other services shall not be required as a condition to qualify for Emergency Rental Assistance Funds.
(b)(1) Emergency Rental Assistance Funds shall not be paid to the applicant unit but instead directly to a vendor providing a service to the applicant unit or into the court registry.
(2) If eviction is imminent, or if the applicant unit has a current rent arrearage at least 30 days past due, Emergency Rental Assistance Funds may be utilized to pay rent arrearages, late fees, or associated court fees.
(3)(A) The total payment of Emergency Rental Assistance Funds on behalf of an applicant unit for rent arrearages, late fees, and associated court fees shall not exceed an amount equal to 5 times the applicable fair market monthly rent for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria Metropolitan area based on unit size and zip code, as established by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development; provided, that the total payment limit may be waived if:
* * *