§ 4–753.08. Emergency rental assistance.
(a)(1) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds made available pursuant to this section ("Emergency Rental Assistance Funds"), an applicant unit shall be required to meet only the following eligibility criteria:
* * *
(B) The maximum payment for a security or damage deposit shall be the actual amount of the deposit, which may not exceed the amount of one month's unsubsidized rent, as specified by the housing provider.
(6)(A) Assistance may be authorized for the first month's rent if:
(i) The applicant unit is eligible for a security deposit payment as pecified in paragraph (5)(A) of this subsection;
(ii) The first month's rent must be paid in conjunction with the security deposit in order for the applicant unit to assume tenancy; and
(iii) The applicant unit has no other means of paying for the first month's rent at the time it is required.
(B) The maximum emergency assistance payment for the first month's rent under this paragraph shall not exceed the actual amount of one month's unsubsidized rent, as specified by the housing provider.
(c) An applicant unit that has met the eligibility standards set forth in this section shall qualify for Emergency Rental Assistance Funds; except, that the agency may provide funding on a first come, first served basis and subject to the availability of funds.
(c-1)(1) Beginning October 31, 2023, the Mayor shall transmit a report to the Council every quarter that funds remain available for the Emergency Rental Assistance Program that provides the following information related to the program:
(A) The number of applications:
(i) Received in the current fiscal year;
(ii) Pending review;
(iii) Approved with funds disbursed;
(iv) Approved and pending payment;
(v) Denied; and
(vi) In the process of an appeal; and
(B) The amount of funding for the current fiscal year that has been:
(i) Disbursed;
(ii) Committed; and
(iii) Remaining.
(C) Repealed.
(2)(A) The reports required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be posted conspicuously on the Department of Human Services website and the application portal website for Emergency Rental Assistance funds.
(B) The Mayor shall not pass costs incurred or administrative obligations required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection on to community-based organizations that support the disbursal of Emergency Rental Assistance funds; except, that the Mayor may request the cooperation of community-based organizations to provide accurate reporting.
(3) Repealed.
(4) When funds for emergency rental assistance are exhausted for the fiscal year, the Mayor shall report quarterly to the Council the number of inquiries or requests related to emergency rental assistance received through any means by the Department of Human Services.
(5) Within 30 days of September 18, 2024, the Department shall transmit recommendations to the Council for amendments to this section that:
(A) Provide for equitable access for emergency rental assistance funds for residents experiencing emergencies, including residents without access to technology; and
(B) Protect the program from any potential waste, fraud, or abuse.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term:
* * *