D.C. Law 22-112. Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Expansion Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] If the resident is unable to travel to OAH due to a physical or mental disability, he or she shall be offered the opportunity to participate remotely through telephone or other means." in its place.
(2) Section 309(a) (D.C. Official Code § 44-1003.09(a)) is amended by striking the sentence "When a hearing request is submitted by a resident, the hearing shall be held at a location convenient to the resident."