D.C. Law 22-112. Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Expansion Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2. The Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.01) is amended by adding a new paragraph (7A) to read as follows:
"(7A) "Grievance" means a consumer complaint filed with the Department of Behavioral Health that alleges a violation of a right established by
(b) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
"(a) This act shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies or arising pursuant to the following provisions of law:".
(B) Paragraph (8) is repealed.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
"(b) This act shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the following agencies or arising pursuant to the following provisions of law:".