D.C. Law Library
§ 7–1303.04. Petition for commitment of individual 14 years of age or older filed by parent or guardian or by the District.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b-1) of this section, no person shall be newly committed under this chapter on or after May 5, 2018.
(2) For a person committed by written petition of a parent or guardian before May 5, 2018, the continued commitment of the person shall be governed by § 7-1304.11(a).
(b) Repealed.
(b-1) For a person found incompetent in a criminal case, a written petition by the District may be filed with the Court to have the person committed to a facility. Upon the filing of the petition, the Court shall promptly conduct a hearing in accordance with the procedures set forth in subchapter IV of this chapter.
(c) The facility, its sponsoring agency, or the Department on Disability Services shall provide a written certification to the Court, before commitment to the facility is ordered, that the habilitation indicated by the individual habitation plan will be implemented.