Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–623.02. Office of Zoning — Director and staff; appointment.
(a) The Office of Zoning shall consist of a Director and other staff as the Zoning Commission considers necessary.
(b) The Director of the Office of Zoning shall be appointed by the District members of the Zoning Commission and shall serve as an excepted service employee in accordance with § 1-609.01. The Director shall be a District resident throughout his or her term and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
(c)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, the Director shall use a ranking system based on a scale of 100 points for all employment decisions for all positions within the Office.
(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.
(C) At the time of appointment, an individual who claimed the 10-point residency preference shall agree, in writing, to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the effective date of appointment into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference.
(D) An individual who claimed the residency preference and who fails to maintain District residency for 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of appointment shall forfeit the individual's District government employment.
(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
(F) The Director shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(2) The District members of the Zoning Commission shall verify and enforce residency requirements applicable to the Director pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(3)(A) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the Director shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for the previous fiscal year, compliance with residency requirements.
(B) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the District members of the Zoning Commission shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing for the previous fiscal year the Director's compliance with residency requirements.