Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–621.01. Zoning Commission — Created; composition; appointment; term of office; compensation; Chairman; powers generally.
(a) To protect the public health, secure the public safety, and to protect property in the District of Columbia there is created a Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, which shall consist of the Architect of the Capitol, the Director of the National Park Service, and 3 members appointed by the Mayor, by and with the advice and consent of the Council. Each member appointed by the Mayor shall serve for a term of 4 years, except of the members first appointed under this section:
(1) One member shall serve for a term of 2 years, as determined by the Mayor;
(2) One member shall serve for a term of 3 years, as determined by the Mayor; and
(3) One member shall serve for a term of 4 years, as determined by the Mayor.
(b) Members of the Zoning Commission appointed by the Mayor shall be entitled to receive compensation as determined by the Mayor, with the approval of a majority of the Council. The remaining members shall serve without additional compensation.
(c) Members of the Zoning Commission appointed by the Mayor may be reappointed. Each member shall serve until his successor has been appointed and qualifies.
(d) The Chairman of the Zoning Commission shall be selected by the members.
(e) The Zoning Commission shall exercise all the powers and perform all the duties with respect to zoning in the District as provided by law.
Part B. Office of Zoning.