Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2352.02. Restrictions on testing.
The Department may order an AV testing entity to temporarily restrict testing on select roadways, or District-wide, under certain circumstances identified by the Department pursuant to rules, including emergencies, special events, or specific roadway conditions that raise safety concerns. To the maximum extent practicable, the Department shall provide an AV testing entity with reasonable notice about how, where, and when testing will be restricted, and the reasons for such restriction. This section shall only apply to associated autonomous vehicles when under autonomous operation.