Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–1414. Autopsies performed under court order.
In the case of unexplained, sudden, violent, or suspicious death, when the body is buried without investigation, or there has been an inadequate investigation, the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, on the United States Attorney's own motion, or at the request of a medical examiner, the Metropolitan Police Department, or another law enforcement agency, may petition the appropriate court for an order to conduct an inquiry. The court may order the body exhumed and an autopsy performed. In such cases, records and reports shall be filed as if the autopsy were performed prior to burial; except that, a copy of the report shall be furnished directly to the court.