D.C. Law 24-241. Medical Examiner Records Privacy Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Examiner Records Privacy Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. The Establishment of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code § 5-1401 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2909(b) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1408(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) A law enforcement officer, a medical examiner, or a medicolegal investigator may take possession of all property of value found on or in the custody of the decedent. If possession is taken of the property, the law enforcement officer, medical examiner, or medicolegal investigator shall make an exact inventory of the property and deliver it to the Property Clerk of the Metropolitan Police Department; except, that the CME may instead transfer the property to the person with the right to control the disposition of the remains of the decedent under
(b) Section 2913 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1412) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: