D.C. Law 24-241. Medical Examiner Records Privacy Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(b) A law enforcement officer, a medical examiner, or a medicolegal investigator may take possession of all property of value found on or in the custody of the decedent. If possession is taken of the property, the law enforcement officer, medical examiner, or medicolegal investigator shall make an exact inventory of the property and deliver it to the Property Clerk of the Metropolitan Police Department; except, that the CME may instead transfer the property to the person with the right to control the disposition of the remains of the decedent under
(b) Section 2913 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1412) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c-2)(3) of this section, the records and files maintained pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be open, upon request, to inspection by any person designated by the Mayor, the Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, the Metropolitan Police Department or another law enforcement agency, a government health or safety organization, or a fatality review committee or board of the District government when such inspection is necessary for the discharge of its official duties. Upon request by such person, the CME shall promptly deliver to such person copies of records relating to the deaths as to which further investigation may be advisable.".
(2) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(3) New subsections (c-1) and (c-2) are added to read as follows:
"(c-1) An external examination or autopsy report of a decedent in the CME's records and files:
"(1) Shall be a public record under
"(A) Name of the decedent;
"(B) Race of the decedent;