Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–3801.01. Expansion of supermarket investment areas.
(a) If the Mayor determines that there is an area that warrants investment pursuant to this chapter that is not an eligible area, as defined by § 47-3801(1D), the Mayor shall prepare a plan describing the area, geographically and otherwise, along with a detailed rationale for extending the tax incentives provided for by this chapter, a fiscal impact statement, and an explication of the benefits to be derived for the area and the District as a whole.
(b) The Mayor shall transmit the plan to the Council, with a proposed resolution for a 45-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the plan, in whole or in part, by resolution within this 45-day review period, the plan shall be deemed approved, and the area described in the plan shall be considered an eligible area for purposes of this chapter.