Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–3801. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)(A) “Development” means the new construction or substantial rehabilitation of a qualified supermarket for which building permits are issued on or after [October 4, 2000]. For the purposes of this paragraph, “substantial rehabilitation” means a capital investment within any 24-month period in a qualified supermarket that exceeds 50% of the adjusted basis of the building as calculated for District income tax purposes.
* * *
(K) The Transit Impact Area which shall consist of any area located within 1500 feet of a Metrorail station in any of the areas set forth in this paragraph, or within 1500 feet of a Metrorail station at a designated Metrorail Station Development Opportunity Area, as defined in the District Elements of the Comprehensive Plan of the District of Columbia;
(L) The Minnesota Avenue area which shall consist of land within the boundary descriptions beginning from East Capitol Street, N.E., to Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E.; the Dix Street area which shall consist of land within the boundary descriptions beginning from 58th Street, N.E., to Eastern Avenue, N.E.; the Nannie Helen Burroughs area which shall consist of land within the boundary descriptions beginning from Eastern Avenue, N.E., to 49th Street, N.E.; the Pennsylvania Avenue area which shall consist of land within the boundary descriptions beginning from Branch Avenue, S.E., to Carpenter Street, S.E.; the Benning Road area which shall consist of land within the boundary descriptions beginning from East Capitol Street, S.E., to 44th Street, N.E., from Hanna Place, S.E., to Hillside Road, S.E., and from 39th Street, S.E., to 36th Street, S.E.; and the Division Avenue area from Eads Street, N.E., to Hayes Street, N.E.; and
(M) Any property abandoned or underutilized because of perceived or actual contamination by hazardous substances or any property in which the expansion or redevelopment of the property is complicated by perceived or actual contamination by hazardous substances.
(1B) “Qualified restaurant or retail store” means a restaurant or retail store located in an eligible area.
(1C) “Building materials” means all materials necessary for the construction and build-out of real property, including furniture, fixtures, and other equipment installed in the property.
(1D) "Eligible area" means:
(A)(i) An area consisting of those properties within or abutting the boundaries of low-income census tracts where a significant number of residents are more than 1/2 mile from the nearest supermarket, as designated based on the 2019 data from the United States Department of Agriculture Food Access Research Atlas, not including any census tract, as identified by the Mayor, in which a college or university campus is located or nearby that has been designated as a low-income census tract due primarily to the incomes of college or university students residing within the census tract; or
(ii) An area consisting of properties within or abutting proximal neighborhood groups with over 20% participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program or other public assistance programs as designated in the 2018 District of Columbia Health Equity Report; or
(B) For supermarkets under construction as of January 1, 2021, for which a certificate of occupancy is issued on or before July 1, 2023, and for which an application for certification under this chapter is filed on or before July 1, 2023:
(i) A historically underutilized business zone, as defined by section 3(p)(1) of the Small Business Act, approved July 18, 1958 (72 Stat. 384; 15 U.S.C. § 632(p)(1)); or
(ii) Census tracts 103, 33.01, 94, 95.05, 95.07, or 95.08.
(2) “Qualified supermarket” means a supermarket located in an eligible area.
(3)(A) “Supermarket” means a self-service retail establishment, independently owned or part of a corporation operating a chain of retail establishments under the same trade name, that:
(i) Is licensed as a grocery store under § 47-2827;
(ii) Offers for sale at least 6 of the following categories of food or beverages:
(I) Fresh fruits and vegetables;
(II) Fresh and uncooked meats, poultry, and seafood;
(III) Dairy products;
(IV) Canned foods;
(V) Frozen foods;
(VI) Dry groceries and baked goods; and
(VII) Non-alcoholic beverages;
(iii) Occupies the address under a certificate of occupancy with the use declared as a grocery store;
(iv) Dedicates either 50% of the establishment's total square footage of selling area (defined as the area in the establishment that is open to the public and not including storage areas, preparation areas, or bathrooms), or 6,000 square feet of the establishment's selling area to the sale of the categories of food or beverages listed in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph; and
(v) Dedicates at least 5% of the establishment's total square footage of selling area to each of at least 6 of the categories of food or beverages listed in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph.
(B) The term “supermarket” shall include related service departments, such as a kitchen, bakery, pharmacy, or flower shop, of a retail establishment that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.