Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2501. Gas, electric lighting, telephone, telecommunications, and heating oil companies.
(a) Before the 21st day of each calendar month, each telephone company that sells public utility services or commodities within the District, and each nonpublic utility who sells artificial gas that is delivered, by any method of delivery, to an end-user in the District shall:
(1) File an affidavit with the Mayor indicating the amount of its gross receipts for the preceding calendar month from the sales or distribution of public utility services and commodities, or the sale of artificial gas by a nonpublic utility that is delivered, by any method, to an end-user in the District;
(2) Until December 31, 2004, pay to the Mayor 11% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills for a telephone company, 11% of these gross receipts from deliveries for a person who delivers heating oil to an end-user in the District, or 11% of these gross receipts from sales determined from meters for a gas company; and until December 31, 2004, pay to the Mayor 11% of the gross receipts from the sales of natural or artificial gas by a nonpublic utility person delivered, by any method, to an end-user located in the District;
(3) After December 31, 2004, pay to the Mayor 11% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills rendered after December 31, 2004 for nonresidential customers and 10% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills rendered after December 31, 2004 for residential customers for a telephone company, 11% of these gross receipts from deliveries made after December 31, 2004 for nonresidential customers and 10% of these gross receipts from deliveries made after December 31, 2004 for residential customers for a person who delivers heating oil to an end-user in the District, or 11% of these gross receipts from sales determined from meters read after December 31, 2004 for nonresidential customers and 10% of these gross receipts from sales determined from meters read after December 31, 2004 for residential customers for a gas company; or
(4) After December 31, 2004, pay to the Mayor 11% of the gross receipts from the sales of natural or artificial gas by a nonpublic utility person delivered after December 31, 2004, by any method, to a nonresidential end-user located in the District and 10% of the gross receipts from the sales of natural or artificial gas by a nonpublic utility person delivered after December 31, 2004, by any method, to a residential end-user located in the District.
(5) After December 1, 2005, pay to the Mayor:
(A) 11% of these gross receipts from the sales included in bills rendered after December 1, 2005, for nonresidential customers and 10% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills rendered after December 1, 2005, for residential customers for a telephone company,
(B) 11% of these gross receipts from deliveries made after December 1, 2005, for nonresidential customers and 10% of these gross receipts from deliveries made after December 1, 2005, for residential customers for a person who delivers heating oil to an end-user in the District; or
(C) 11% of those gross receipts from the sales of artificial gas delivered by any method after December 1, 2005, for nonresidential customers and 10% of those gross receipts from sales of artificial gas delivered by any method after December 1, 2005, for residential customers by a nonpublic utility to an end-user in the District.
(6) After September 30, 2006, pay to the Mayor:
(A)(i) 11% of these gross receipts from the sales included in bills rendered after September 30, 2006, for nonresidential customers and 10% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills rendered after September 30, 2006, for residential customers for a telephone company;
(ii) For the purposes of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, in determining whether a particular customer is a residential or nonresidential customer, a telephone company may rely upon existing customer classifications, such as “individual,” “consumer,” “enterprise,” “business,” “corporate,” or “government”.
(B) 11% of those gross receipts from the sales of artificial gas delivered by any method after September 30, 2006, for nonresidential customers and 10% of those gross receipts from sales of artificial gas delivered by any method after September 30, 2006, for residential customers by a nonpublic utility to an end-user in the District.
(a-1) [Repealed].
(a-2) One-eleventh of the total tax collected from nonresidential customers pursuant to subsection (a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) of this section, or any successor tax, shall be deposited in the Ballpark Revenue Fund established by [§ 10-1601.02].
(a-3) For sales included in bills rendered after December 1, 2005, before the 21st day of each month beginning January 2006, each gas company that provides distribution services to District customers shall:
(1) File an affidavit with the Mayor indicating the number of therms of natural gas delivered for final consumption in the District for the preceding billing period; and
(2)(A)(i) Pay to the Mayor a tax of $0.0703, beginning December 2, 2005 and ending September 28, 2006, for each therm of natural gas delivered to end-users in the District for the billing period;
(ii) Pay to the Mayor a tax of $0.0707, beginning September 29, 2006, for each therm of natural gas delivered to end-users in the District for the preceding billing period; and
(B)(i) Pay to the Mayor an additional tax of $0.00983, beginning December 2, 2005 and ending September 28, 2006, for each therm of natural gas delivered to nonresidential end-users in the District for the billing period;
(ii) Pay to the Mayor an additional tax of $0.00707, beginning September 29, 2006, for each therm of natural gas delivered to nonresidential end-users in the District for the preceding billing period.
* * *