Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1802. Civil legal counsel projects for eligible individuals or groups in covered proceedings.
(a) There is established the Civil Legal Counsel Projects Program ("Program") for the purpose of providing legal services to eligible individuals or groups in covered proceedings.
(b)(1) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall award a grant each fiscal year to the Bar Foundation for the purposes of the Bar Foundation administering the Program. Payment of the award shall be submitted by October 15th of each fiscal year in the amount specified in an act of the Council.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be used to supplant funds made available pursuant to § 4-1703.01(a), or § 4-1704.01.
(3) The grant shall be nonlapsing and interest earned by the Bar Foundation on grant funds shall remain available for use by the Bar Foundation for the purposes of the Program, without fiscal year limitation.
(c) The Bar Foundation shall:
(1) Serve as the grant-managing entity for the Program; and
(2) Adopt policies, procedures, guidelines, and requirements for the Program, including policies designed to permit designated legal service providers to limit representation to eligible individuals or groups in covered proceedings.