Code of the District of Columbia
§ 31–1209. Annual audit of Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund or District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority Fund.
Upon a vote of the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Bureau taken in accordance with its bylaws, the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Bureau, at its own expense, may annually arrange for an independent audit of the expenditures made in any fiscal year by the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund or the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority Fund established in § 31-3171.03(a). The Commissioner, the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking, the Executive Director of the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority, and all other elements of the District of Columbia government shall cooperate with such an audit and shall make available all documents and records reasonably necessary to the conduct of the audit.