Chapter 30A. Non-Consensual Pornography.
§ 22–3053. First-degree unlawful publication.
(a) It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for a person to knowingly publish one or more sexual images of another identified or identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or from a third party or other source, when:
(1) The person depicted did not consent to the publication of the sexual image;
(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the publication; and
(3) The person published the sexual image with the intent to harm the person depicted or to receive financial gain.
(b) A person who violates this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.