Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–582. Attachments to which this subchapter is applicable.
This subchapter applies only with respect to attachments upon wages, as defined by section 16-571 , issued on or after 60 days from August 4, 1959. Unless otherwise specified, this subchapter does not apply to notices or orders to withhold issued pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 2 of Title 46.