Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–572. Attachment of wages; percentage limitations; priority of attachments.
Notwithstanding any other provision of subchapter II of this chapter:
(1)(A) Where an attachment is levied upon wages due a judgment debtor from an employer-garnishee, the attachment shall become a lien and a continuing levy upon the gross wages due or to become due to the judgment debt
* * *
(d)(1) At the hearing on a motion filed pursuant to this section, the court shall determine whether the amount required to be paid to the judgment creditor as calculated pursuant to § 16-572 creates an undue financial hardship for the judgment debtor; provided, that, for a movant who indicates that he or she receives public assistance from any of the sources listed in subsection (c)(1) of this section, there shall be a presumption that the amount required to be paid to the judgment creditor as calculated pursuant to § 16-572 creates an undue financial hardship.
(2) If the court makes a determination of undue financial hardship pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall grant the motion and:
(A) Determine the amount of disposable wages to be exempted from attachment under § 16-572 necessary to avoid undue financial hardship;
(B) Promptly issue an order modifying the existing writ of attachment, clearly identifying the dollar amount of disposable wages exempted from attachment, and instructing the employer-garnishee that the employer-garnishee shall not collect an amount during any pay period that causes the judgment debtor's disposable wages for the pay period to drop below the exempted amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(C) Send a copy of the order to the employer-garnishee at the address stated on the existing writ of attachment.
(e) A judgment creditor may file a motion requesting that the court review an order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of this section to see whether, due to changed circumstances, the amount required to be paid to the judgment creditor as calculated pursuant to § 16-572 would no longer create an undue financial hardship or whether the amount of disposable wages needed to be exempted from attachment under § 16-572 to avoid undue financial hardship has changed; provided, that the judgment creditor shall not file a motion pursuant to this subsection before 18 months have passed since the court issued the order pursuant to subsection (d) of this section or since the court most recently reviewed the order pursuant to this subsection.
§ [16–572.02]. Notice to judgment debtor regarding wage garnishment.
* * *