Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–572. Attachment of wages; percentage limitations; priority of attachments.
Notwithstanding any other provision of subchapter II of this chapter:
(1)(A) Where an attachment is levied upon wages due a judgment debtor from an employer-garnishee, the attachment shall become a lien and a continuing levy upon the gross wages due or to become due to the judgment debtor for the amount specified in the attachment to the extent of 25% of the amount by which the judgment debtor's disposable wages for that week exceed 40 times the minimum hourly wage, as prescribed in [§ 32-1003] ("minimum hourly wage"), in effect at the time the wages are payable.
(B) In the case of wages for any pay period other than a week, the Mayor shall, by regulation, prescribe a multiple of the minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(2) The levy shall be a continuing levy until the judgment, interest, and costs thereof are fully satisfied and paid, and in no event may moneys be withheld, by the employer-garnishee from the judgment debtor, in amounts greater than those prescribed by this section.
(3) Only one attachment upon the wages of a judgment debtor may be satisfied at one time.
(4) Where more than one attachment is issued upon the wages of the same judgment debtor and served upon the same employer-garnishee, the attachment first delivered to the marshal shall have priority, and all subsequent attachments shall be satisfied in the order of priority set forth in § 16-507.
§ [16–572.01]. Motion to exempt wages from garnishment.
(a) Notwithstanding § 16-572, a judgment debtor may seek to exempt additional wages from attachment under § 16-572 by making a claim of undue financial hardship by filing a motion with the Superior Court of the District of Columbia ("court").
(b) Upon the filing of a motion under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the motion is filed, unless the movant requests a later date.
(c) The court shall prepare and make available a form that would allow a judgment debtor to easily identify the basis for the judgment debtor's request for wages to be exempt from attachment. The form shall include space for the judgment debtor to identify, at a minimum, the following:
(1) That the judgment debtor receives public assistance from any of the following sources or programs, if applicable:
(A) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program;
(B) Program on Work, Employment, and Responsibility;
(C) General Assistance for Children program;
(D) Supplemental Security Income;
(E) Interim Disability Assistance;
(F) Medicaid; or
(G) D.C. Healthcare Alliance or similar health benefits;
(2) A list of the judgment debtor's household income;
(3) The number of people in the judgment debtor's household; and
(4) A list of the household expenses, including:
(A) Housing;
(B) Utilities;
(C) Health-related expenses;
(D) Child care;
(E) Food and household supplies;
(F) Education;
(G) Transportation;
(H) Clothing;
(I) Child support; and
* * *