Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–572. Attachment of wages; percentage limitations; priority of attachments.
Notwithstanding any other provision of subchapter II of this chapter:
(1)(A) Where an attachment is levied upon wages due a judgment debtor from an employer-garnishee, the attachment shall become a lien and a continuing levy upon the gross wages due or to become due to the judgment debtor for the amount specified in the attachment to the extent of 25% of the amount by which the judgment debtor's disposable wages for that week exceed 40 times the minimum hourly wage, as prescribed in [§ 32-1003] ("minimum hourly wage"), in effect at the time the wages are payable.
(B) In the case of wages for any pay period other than a week, the Mayor shall, by regulation, prescribe a multiple of the minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(2) The levy shall be a continuing levy until the judgment, interest, and costs thereof are fully satisfied and paid, and in no event may moneys be withheld, by the employer-garnishee from the judgment debtor, in amounts greater than those prescribed by this section.
(3) Only one attachment upon the wages of a judgment debtor may be satisfied at one time.
(4) Where more than one attachment is issued upon the wages of the same judgment debtor and served upon the same employer-garnishee, the attachment first delivered to the marshal shall have priority, and all subsequent attachments shall be satisfied in the order of priority set forth in § 16-507.
§ [16–572.01]. Motion to exempt wages from garnishment.
(a) Notwithstanding § 16-572, a judgment debtor may seek to exempt additional wages from attachment under § 16-572 by making a claim of undue financial hardship by filing a motion with the Superior Court of the District of Columbia ("court").
(b) Upon the filing of a motion under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the motion is filed, unless the movant requests a later date.
(c) The court shall prepare and make available a form that would allow a judgment debtor to easily identify the basis for the judgment debtor's request for wages to be exempt from attachment. The form shall include space for the judgment debtor to identify, at a minimum, the following:
(1) That the judgment debtor receives public assistance from any of the following sources or programs, if applicable:
(A) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program;
(B) Program on Work, Employment, and Responsibility;
(C) General Assistance for Children program;
(D) Supplemental Security Income;
(E) Interim Disability Assistance;
(F) Medicaid; or
(G) D.C. Healthcare Alliance or similar health benefits;
(2) A list of the judgment debtor's household income;
(3) The number of people in the judgment debtor's household; and
(4) A list of the household expenses, including:
(A) Housing;
(B) Utilities;
(C) Health-related expenses;
(D) Child care;
(E) Food and household supplies;
(F) Education;
(G) Transportation;
(H) Clothing;
(I) Child support; and
(J) Other circumstances, including recurring payments, creating financial hardship.
(d)(1) At the hearing on a motion filed pursuant to this section, the court shall determine whether the amount required to be paid to the judgment creditor as calculated pursuant to § 16-572 creates an undue financial hardship for the judgment debtor; provided, that, for a movant who indicates that he or she receives public assistance from any of the sources listed in subsection (c)(1) of this section, there shall be a presumption that the amount required to be paid to the judgment creditor as calculated pursuant to § 16-572 creates an undue financial hardship.
(2) If the court makes a determination of undue financial hardship pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall grant the motion and:
(A) Determine the amount of disposable wages to be exempted from attachment under § 16-572 necessary to avoid undue financial hardship;
(B) Promptly issue an order modifying the existing writ of attachment, clearly identifying the dollar amount of disposable wages exempted from attachment, and instructing the employer-garnishee that the employer-garnishee shall not collect an amount during any pay period that causes the judgment debtor's disposable wages for the pay period to drop below the exempted amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(C) Send a copy of the order to the employer-garnishee at the address stated on the existing writ of attachment.
(e) A judgment creditor may file a motion requesting that the court review an order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of this section to see whether, due to changed circumstances, the amount required to be paid to the judgment creditor as calculated pursuant to § 16-572 would no longer create an undue financial hardship or whether the amount of disposable wages needed to be exempted from attachment under § 16-572 to avoid undue financial hardship has changed; provided, that the judgment creditor shall not file a motion pursuant to this subsection before 18 months have passed since the court issued the order pursuant to subsection (d) of this section or since the court most recently reviewed the order pursuant to this subsection.
§ [16–572.02]. Notice to judgment debtor regarding wage garnishment.
On the date that the judgment creditor serves a writ of attachment on an employer-garnishee, the judgment creditor shall also mail to the judgment debtor at his or her last known address, by certified and first class mail, a copy of the writ of attachment. The writ of attachment shall be accompanied by a notice to the judgment debtor containing the following or substantively similar language:
"Notice to Judgment Debtor Regarding Wage Garnishment
* * *