D.C. Law 22-296. Wage Garnishment Fairness Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Wage Garnishment Fairness Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding new section designations to read as follows:

16-572a. Motion to exempt wages from garnishment.

16-572b. Notice to judgment debtor regarding wage garnishment.

(b) Section 16-572 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-572. Attachment of wages; percentage limitations; priority of attachments.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of subchapter II of this chapter:

"(1)(A) Where an attachment is levied upon wages due a judgment debtor from an employer-garnishee, the attachment shall become a lien and a continuing levy upon the gross wages due or to become due to the judgment debtor for the amount specified in the attachment to the extent of 25% of the amount by which the judgment debtor's disposable wages for that week exceed 40 times the minimum hourly wage, as prescribed in section 4 of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003) ("minimum hourly wage"), in effect at the time the wages are payable.