D.C. Law 22-296. Wage Garnishment Fairness Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] To make such a request, you or your attorney must go to the court and file a motion. In addition, there may be circumstances under which you may be able to ask the court to undo the judgment. If you file a motion to adjust the amount of wages subject to garnishment based on financial hardship, you should provide a copy of the motion to your employer immediately so that the garnishment can be put on hold until the court makes a decision."".

(c) Section 16-573 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "that percentage of the gross wages payable to the judgment debtor for the pay period or periods ending in such calendar month to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the terms of this section" and inserting the phrase "that percentage of wages payable to the judgment debtor for the pay period or periods ending in such calendar month to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the terms of this subchapter" in its place.