D.C. Law 22-296. Wage Garnishment Fairness Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(3) Only one attachment upon the wages of a judgment debtor may be satisfied at one time.

"(4) Where more than one attachment is issued upon the wages of the same judgment debtor and served upon the same employer-garnishee, the attachment first delivered to the marshal shall have priority, and all subsequent attachments shall be satisfied in the order of priority set forth in § 16-507.".

(c) New sections 16-572a and 16-572b are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-572a. Motion to exempt wages from garnishment.

"(a) Notwithstanding § 16-572, a judgment debtor may seek to exempt additional wages from attachment under § 16-572 by making a claim of undue financial hardship by filing a motion with the Superior Court of the District of Columbia ("court").

"(b) Upon the filing of a motion under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the motion is filed, unless the movant requests a later date.

"(c) The court shall prepare and make available a form that would allow a judgment debtor to easily identify the basis for the judgment debtor's request for wages to be exempt from attachment. The form shall include space for the judgment debtor to identify, at a minimum, the following: