Chapter 12A. Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.
§ 1–1231.05. Personal appearance required.
If a notarial act relates to a statement made in or a signature executed on a record, the individual making the statement or executing the signature shall appear personally before the notarial officer, including an appearance that conforms with § 1-1231.13a.