Chapter 12A. Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.
§ 1–1231.03. Authority to perform notarial act.
(a) A notarial officer may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by law of the District other than this chapter.
(b) A notarial officer shall not perform a notarial act if:
(1) The record is incomplete or blank;
(2) The notarial officer or the officer's spouse is a party to the record; or
(3) The notarial officer or the officer's spouse has a direct beneficial interest in the record.
(c) A notarial act performed in violation of this section is voidable.
(d) A notarial officer may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record.