Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–1671.05(Perm). Medical cannabis program.
*NOTE: This codification is not the most current, due to recent law changes. To see the current law (including emergency and temporary legislation, if relevent) click this link: Current Version*
(a) There is established a medical cannabis program, which shall regulate the cultivation, manufacture, distribution, dispensing, purchase, delivery, sale, possession, administration, and testing of medical cannabis and the manufacture, distribution, purchase, sale, possession, and use of paraphernalia.
(b) The Program shall:
(1) Require the registration with ABCA of all:
(A) Qualifying patients, except qualifying patients enrolled in another jurisdiction's medical cannabis program pursuant to § 7-1671.02(c)(2), and the caregivers of qualifying patients; and
(B) Non-resident cardholders;
(2) Require the licensing with ABCA of all cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories, including all directors, officers, members, incorporators, agents, and employees of those facilities;
(3) Create a self-certification form that may be used by qualifying patients ages 21 and older as part of the registration process, which shall contain the following statement:
"I will only use cannabis purchased from a District retailer as a qualifying patient for the treatment of a qualifying medical or dental condition or for the side effects of a qualifying or medical treatment. I understand my rights and obligations as set forth by the Medical Cannabis Program and agree to these requirements. I certify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
"_______________________________________________
"[Signature Here]
"Willfully making a false statement that is in fact material, in writing, directly or indirectly, on this application is a violation of District of Columbia law and subject to criminal penalties of a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both. (D.C. Official Code § 22-2405).".
(4)(A) As part of the registration process, permit a non-resident qualifying patient visiting the District of Columbia to apply to ABCA to receive a temporary non-resident registration identification card, which shall be valid for 30 days; and
(B) After the expiration of a temporary non-resident registration identification card, permit a non-resident qualifying patient to apply to ABCA to be issued another 30-day temporary non-resident identification card.
(5) Issue nontransferable registration identification cards to persons and entities registered pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection; provided, that:
(A) With respect to registration identification cards issued to persons and entities registered pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) and (C) of this subsection, such cards expire every 2 years:
(B) The cards may be presented to and used by law enforcement to confirm whether a person or entity is authorized to cultivate, manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, sell, possess, test, or administer medical cannabis or medical cannabis products, or manufacture, possess, deliver, purchase, sell, distribute, or use paraphernalia; and
(C) The ABC Board may, by rule, establish license and registration periods and fees under the section that are valid for one year, 2 years, or 3 years.
(6) Require all cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories to:
(A) Maintain true, complete, and real-time electronic records of:
(i) The name, address, home telephone number, and date of birth of each employee;
(ii) Each transaction conducted by the facility, including:
(I) The quantity of medical cannabis tested, processed, distributed, delivered, or dispensed;
(II) The consideration given for the medical cannabis, if any; and
(III) The recipient of the medical cannabis;
* * *