D.C. Law 22-65. Homeless Services Reform Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (20) Paragraph (32A) is redesignated as paragraph (32B).

(21) A new paragraph (32A) is added to read as follows:

"(32A) "Retaliation" means any adverse action taken by a provider against a client in response to the client exercising any of the rights protected in this act. Adverse actions include sanctions, loss of privileges, disparate treatment, transfers, suspensions, and terminations.".

(22) Paragraph (38) is repealed.

(23) Paragraph (43) is amended by striking the number "24" and inserting the number "25" in its place.

(d) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 4-752.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) The City Administrator, who shall serve as chairperson of the Interagency Council, and who may designate a subordinate to serve as chairperson in the City Administrator's absence;".

(B) A new paragraph (1B) is added to read as follows:

"(1B) The Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services;".

(C) Paragraph 2(B) is amended by striking the word "Mental" and inserting the word "Behavioral" in its place.

(D) Paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) are amended to read as follows: