Code of the District of Columbia
§ 38–371. Office of the Student Advocate.
(a) There is established within the State Board of Education ("Board") an Office of the Student Advocate ("Office"), which shall be headed by a Chief Advocate who shall be appointed by the Board for a term of 5 years and may be reappointed.
(b) After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the Chief Advocate may be removed by a 2/3 vote of the Board only for cause that relates to the Chief Advocate's character or efficiency.
(c) If a vacancy in the position of Chief Advocate occurs as a consequence of resignation, removal, disability, death, or reasons other than the expiration of the term, the Board shall appoint a Chief Advocate to fill the unexpired term within 75 days of the occurrence of the vacancy.
(d) The purpose of the Chief Advocate is to advocate on behalf of current and prospective public school students and their parents or guardians before the Office of Ombudsman for Public Education or public school officials and to provide community outreach, assistance, and information on public education issues.
(d-1) The Chief Advocate shall serve as the exclusive personnel authority for employees of the Office and may hire staff to support the Office's operations consistent with the Office's budget.
(d-2) The Chief Advocate shall have exclusive authority to administer the Office's budget, subject to the oversight of the State Board of Education to ensure compliance with District law.
(e) For the purposes of this chapter, the term "public school" means District of Columbia Public Schools and public charter schools in the District of Columbia.