D.C. Law 20-76. Parent and Student Empowerment Amendment Act of 2013.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Parent and Student Empowerment Amendment Act of 2013".

TITLE I. OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION

Sec. 101. Short title.

This title may be cited as the "Office of Ombudsman for Public Education Amendment Act of 2013".

Sec. 102. The Ombudsman for Public Education Establishment Act of 2007, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-351 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 602 (D.C. Official Code § 38-351) is amended by adding new subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(d) The purpose of the Ombudsman is to serve as a neutral resource for current and prospective public school students and their parents or guardians in the resolution of complaints and concerns regarding public education.

"(e) For the purposes of this act, the term "public school" means District of Columbia Public Schools and public charter schools in the District of Columbia.".

(b) Section 604 (D.C. Official Code § 38-353) is amended as follows: