D.C. Law 20-76. Parent and Student Empowerment Amendment Act of 2013.
[…] (2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase "Office of Ombudsman absent a complaint" and inserting the phrase "Office of Ombudsman, whether initiated by a complaint or another means" in its place.

(d) Section 606(a) (D.C. Official Code § 38-355(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the word "or" at the end.

(2) Paragraph (5) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) Examine the Executive Office of the Mayor, the Council or its personnel, the District of Columbia courts or its personnel, other elected officials, private schools, or private organizations or businesses; or".

(3) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows:

"(6) Provide legal advice or legal representation.".

(e) A new section 606a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 606a. Complaint resolution services.