Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–531.08. Prohibited acts.
(a) A person shall not interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided by this subchapter.
(b) An employer shall not discharge or discriminate in any manner against an employee because the employee:
(1) Opposes any practice by an employer made unlawful by this subchapter;
(2) Pursuant or related to this subchapter:
(A) Complains to the employer;
(B) Files a complaint with the Department of Employment Services;
(C) Files a civil or administrative complaint alleging a violation of any provision of this subchapter;
(D) Informs any person about an employer’s alleged violation of this subchapter;
(E) Cooperates with the Department of Employment Services or another person’s investigation or prosecution of any alleged violation of this subchapter;
(F) Opposes any policy, practice, or act that is a violation of this subchapter; or
(G) Informs any person of his or her rights under this subchapter.
(3) Gives any information or testimony in connection with an inquiry or proceeding related to this subchapter; or
(4) Uses paid leave provided under this subchapter.
(c) Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit an employer from establishing and enforcing a lawful policy relating to improper use of paid leave or from seeking more frequent certifications from an employee if there is evidence of a pattern of abuse of paid leave.
(d) An employer taking an adverse action against an employee within 90 days of any of the actions set forth in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the employer has violated this subchapter.
(e) It shall be unlawful for an employer’s absence control policy to count paid leave taken under this subchapter as an absence that may lead to, or result in, discipline, discharge, demotion, suspension, or other adverse action.