§ 28–4102. Overcharging.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to charge more than the normal average retail price for any merchandise or service sold during an emergency that resulted from a natural disaster, if an emergency has been declared pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(b) (1) Within 48 hours of a natural disaster, the Mayor may declare, for not more than 30 calendar days, a state of emergency for the purposes of this act. The Mayor shall prepare an emergency declaration that shall include a description of the existence, nature, extent, and duration of the emergency.
(2) Upon the issuance of a declaration of an emergency or as soon as practicable given the nature of the emergency, the Mayor shall publish a copy of the emergency declaration in the District of Columbia Register and in 2 daily newspapers of general circulation.
(Mar. 20, 1992, D.C. Law 9-80, § 2, 39 DCR 675 .)
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 28-4102.
Section References
This section is referenced in § 28-4101 and § 28-4103 .
Emergency Legislation
For temporary (90 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 306(d) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-96, June 7, 2021, 68 DCR 006025) .
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-96, June 7, 2021, 68 DCR 006025) .
For temporary (90 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 306(d) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-30, Mar. 17, 2021, 68 DCR 003101) .
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-30, Mar. 17, 2021, 68 DCR 003101) .
For temporary (90 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-405, Aug. 19, 2020, 67 DCR 10235) .
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(b) of Coronavirus Support Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-405, Aug. 19, 2020, 67 DCR 10235) .
For temporary (90 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-328, June 8, 2020, 67 DCR 7598) .
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(b) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-328, June 8, 2020, 67 DCR 7598) .
For temporary (90 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-326, May 27, 2020, 67 DCR 7045) .
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(b) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-326, May 27, 2020, 67 DCR 7045) .
For temporary (90 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 304(c) of COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247, Mar. 17, 2020, 67 DCR 3093) .
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 304(b) of COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247, Mar. 17, 2020, 67 DCR 3093) .
Temporary Legislation
For temporary (225 days) creation of a provision dealing with stockpiling, see § 306(d) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9, June 24, 2021, 68 DCR 004824) .
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9, June 24, 2021, 68 DCR 004824) .
For temporary (225 days) creation of § 28-4102.01, see § 306(c) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Law 23-130, Oct. 9, 2020, 67 DCR 8622) .
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 306(b) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Law 23-130, Oct. 9, 2020, 67 DCR 8622) .