D.C. Act 24-446. Protecting Consumers from Unjust Debt Collection Practices Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Protecting Consumers from Unjust Debt Collection Practices Emergency Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 28-3814 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) This section applies to conduct and practices in connection with collection of obligations arising from any consumer debt (other than a loan directly secured on real estate or a direct motor vehicle installment loan covered by Chapter 36 of this title).".

(b) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) As used in this section, the term:

"(1) "Claim" means any obligation or alleged obligation, arising from a consumer debt;