Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3751.01. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transit operators, Metrorail station managers, employees, and passengers.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(4), against a transit operator, who, at the time of the offense, is authorized to operate and is operating a mass transit vehicle in the District of Columbia, or against a Metrorail station manager or Metrorail station employee while on duty in the District of Columbia, may be punished by a fine of up to one and 1/2 times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term of up to one and 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized by the offense, or both.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Mass transit vehicle” means any publicly or privately owned or operated commercial vehicle for the carriage of 6 or more passengers, including any Metrobus, Metrorail, Metroaccess, or DC Circulator vehicle or other bus, trolley, or van operating within the District of Columbia.
(1A) "Metrorail station employee" means any Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority employee who operates a bus or train or works in a Metrorail station.
(2) “Metrorail station manager” means any Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority employee who is assigned to supervise a Metrorail station from a kiosk at that station.
(2A) "Passenger" means a person who is traveling on a mass transit vehicle or waiting at a marked mass transit vehicle boarding location, such as a bus stop or Metrorail station.
(3) “Transit operator” means a person who is licensed to operate a mass transit vehicle.