D.C. Law 24-284. Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) Related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions sealed pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be sealed by January 1, 2027, or within 90 days after the expiration of the waiting period, whichever is later.

"Sec. 16-806. Sealing of criminal records by motion.

"(a) The Court shall order the sealing of all criminal records and court proceedings related to:

"(1) Citations, arrests, and charges for the commission of a criminal offense; provided, that:

"(A) The case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 24-501;

"(B) The offense is an offense listed in § 16-805(b); and

"(C) The person cited, arrested, or charged files a written motion demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is in the interests of justice to seal the records;