D.C. Law 24-284. Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(6) If the Court denies the motion, the Court shall entertain a second motion no sooner than one year after the date on which the order on the initial motion was resolved. If the Court denies the movant's second motion, the Court shall entertain a third and final motion no sooner than one year after the date on which the order on the second motion was resolved.

"(j) Criminal records and court proceedings related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions sealed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be sealed within 90 days after a motion to seal is granted.

"Sec. 16-807. Effect of sealing of criminal records.

"(a) The effect of criminal record sealing shall be to remove all records related to a citation, arrest, charge, prosecution, disposition, or conviction from public view and to permit restricted, nonpublic access by specific parties for specific purposes.