D.C. Law 24-284. Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(e) An acquittal or dismissal shall not establish a presumption that the movant is innocent or entitled to relief pursuant to this section.

"(f) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citations, arrests, and charges shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section within 90 days after a motion is granted.

"Sec. 16-804. Effect of expungement of criminal records.

"(a) The effect of expungement shall be to restore a person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status they occupied before being cited, arrested, charged, or convicted.

"(b) No person as to whom criminal record expungement relief has been granted shall be held thereafter under any provision of law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of failure to acknowledge or disclose that citation, arrest, charge, prosecution, disposition, or conviction, in response to any inquiry made of them for any purpose.

"(c) If the Court orders that a criminal record be expunged:

"(1) The Clerk and each prosecutor and law enforcement, corrections, pretrial, and community supervision agency shall: