D.C. Law 24-284. Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(A) Court;

"(B) Federal, state, or local prosecutor;

"(C) Law enforcement agency;

"(D) Licensing agency, with respect to a criminal offense that may disqualify a person from obtaining that license;

"(E) Licensed school, day care center, before or after school facility or other educational or child protection agency or facility; and

"(F) Government employer or nominating or tenure commission with respect to:

"(i) Employment of a judicial or quasi-judicial officer; or

"(ii) Employment at a senior-level, executive-grade government position.

"Sec. 16-802. Automatic expungement of criminal records.

"(a) The Court shall order automatic expungement of all criminal records and court proceedings related only to citations, arrests, charges, or convictions for the commission of a criminal offense that has subsequently been decriminalized, legalized, or held to be unconstitutional by the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or the Supreme Court of the United States, or records related only to simple possession for any quantity of marijuana in violation of § 48-904.01(d)(1) before February 15, 2015, if:

"(1) The case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition; and

"(2) The prosecutor has not:

"(A) Filed a written motion, which may be made ex parte, to:

"(i) Retain and sequester the record for a limited period of time; or