D.C. Law 24-284. Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(II) Complying with disclosure obligations in another criminal case; or

"(III) Determining the person's suitability for diversion, release, sentencing reduction, or record sealing in another case; or

"(ii) The person does not qualify for expungement under this section.

"(b) Eligible criminal records and court proceedings related to citations, arrests, charges, and convictions shall be expunged pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by January 1, 2025, or within 90 days after termination of the case by the prosecutor or final disposition, whichever is later.

"Sec. 16-803. Expungement of criminal records by motion.

"(a) The Court shall order expungement of all criminal records and court proceedings related only to citations, arrests, or charges for the commission of a criminal offense on the grounds of actual innocence if:

"(1) The case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 24-501; and