D.C. Law 24-284. Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(4) A person, upon making inquiry of the Court concerning the existence of criminal records involving an individual, shall be entitled to rely, for any purpose under the law, upon the clerk's response that no records are available with respect to any issue about that person's knowledge of the individual's record.

"Sec. 16-805. Automatic sealing of criminal records.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in subsection (b) of this section, the Court shall order automatic sealing of all criminal records and court proceedings related to:

"(1) Citations, arrests, or charges for the commission of a criminal offense; provided, that the case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 24-501; and

"(2) Citations, arrests, charges, and convictions for the commission of a misdemeanor offense that resulted in a conviction; provided, that a waiting period of at least 10 years has elapsed since completion of the sentence.