D.C. Law Library
Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–806. Sealing of criminal records by motion.
(a) The Court shall order the sealing of all criminal records and court proceedings related to:
(1) Citations, arrests, and charges for the commission of a criminal offense; provided, that:
(A) The case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 24-501;
(B) The offense is an offense listed in § 16-805(b); and
(C) The person cited, arrested, or charged files a written motion demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is in the interests of justice to seal the records;
(2) Citations, arrests, and charges only for being a fugitive from justice; provided, that:
(A) The person was arrested in the District as a fugitive from justice;
(B) The person waived an extradition hearing pursuant to § 23-702(f)(1) and was released pursuant to § 23-702(f)(2) or detained pursuant to § 23-702(f)(3);
(C) The fugitive case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition; and
(D) The person cited, arrested, or charged files a written motion demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(i) They have appeared before the proper official in the jurisdiction from which they were a fugitive; and
(ii) It is in the interests of justice to seal the records; and
(3) Citations, arrests, charges, and convictions for the commission of a criminal offense that resulted in a conviction; provided, that:
(A)(i) For a misdemeanor offense, a waiting period of at least 5 years has elapsed since completion of the sentence; and
(ii) For a felony offense, a waiting period of at least 8 years has elapsed since completion of the sentence; except, that an offense in Offense Severity Group 1, 2, or 3 of the Master Grid, developed by the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission, at the time of the effective date of the Second Chance Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-63) [March 10, 2023], shall not be eligible for sealing; and
(B) The person cited, arrested, charged, or convicted files a written motion demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is in the interests of justice to seal the records.
(b)(1) The Court shall grant a motion to seal pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if it is in the interests of justice to do so.
(2) In making a determination to grant a motion to seal, the Court:
(A) Shall weigh:
(i) The interests of the movant in sealing the publicly available records of their citations, charges, arrests, or convictions;
(ii) The community's interest in furthering the movant's rehabilitation and enhancing the movant's reintegration into society through education, employment, and housing; and
(iii) The community's interest in retaining access to those records, including the interest of current or prospective employers in making fully informed hiring or job assignment decisions and the interest in promoting public safety; and
(B) May consider:
(i) The nature and circumstances of the offense;
(ii) The movant's role in the offense or alleged offense;
(iii) The history and characteristics of the movant, including the movant's:
(I) Character;
(II) Physical and mental condition;
(III) Employment history;
(IV) Prior and subsequent conduct;
(V) History relating to substance abuse or dependence and treatment opportunities;
(VI) Criminal history; and
(VII) Efforts at rehabilitation;
(iv) The time that has elapsed since the offense;
(v) Any statement made by the victim of the offense;
(vi) The position of the prosecutor, if any; and
(vii) Any other information it considers relevant.
(c)(1) A motion to seal filed pursuant to this section:
(A) Shall state:
* * *