D.C. Law 24-251. Paternity Establishment Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(D) An acknowledgement signed in the District shall establish paternity pursuant to § 16-909(b-1)(2) unless it is proven that the requirements of this paragraph were not fully met; or".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "parent under" and inserting the phrase "parent pursuant to" in its place.

(c) Section 16-2342.01(a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting the phrase ", unless the acknowledgement was signed in the District and it is proven that the requirements of § 16-909.01(a)(1) were not fully met; and" in its place.

(d) Section 16-2343 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "on the motion of a party" and inserting the phrase "on the motion of a party, any signatory to an acknowledgement of paternity or adjudication, the child whose parentage is at issue, or another individual who puts forth sufficient facts to claim they may be the biological parent of the child" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) A legal finding of paternity has been made pursuant to the laws and procedures of another state;".

(C) Paragraph (3) is repealed.