D.C. Law 24-251. Paternity Establishment Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(C) The legal responsibilities (including child support obligations) of any signatory arising from the acknowledgement of paternity may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown.".

(6) A new subsection (c-2) is added to read as follows:

"(c-2) A determination of parentage made pursuant to subsection (c)(l)(A) of this section may be challenged in the same manner as an acknowledgement of paternity may be challenged pursuant to subsection (c-1)(2) of this section.".

(b) Section 16-909.01 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1)(A) A written statement of the father and mother signed in the District under oath (which may include signature in the presence of a notary) that acknowledges paternity; provided, that before the parents sign the acknowledgment, both have been given written and oral notice of the alternatives to, legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise from signing the acknowledgment. Oral notice may be given through videotape or audiotape.