D.C. Law 24-251. Paternity Establishment Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) A legal finding of paternity has been made pursuant to the laws and procedures of another state;".

(C) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

(2) Subsection (c)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "Where the District of Columbia is a party, the court" and inserting the phrase "The court" in its place.

(e) Section 16-2343.01(c)(3) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase ". Court-ordered DNA test results excluding a signatory of an acknowledgement of paternity or the subject of an adjudication as the father of a child or proving to a scientific certainty that a different individual is the child's biological parent shall constitute evidence of fraud, duress, or a material mistake of fact for the purposes of § 16-909(c-1)(2) and shall require the court to set aside the acknowledgment or adjudication." in its place.

Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.