D.C. Law 24-172. Human Rights Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT

To amend the Human Rights Act of 1977 to help protect individuals experiencing homelessness from discrimination, provide training for law enforcement personnel on the impact of enforcement decisions on people experiencing homelessness and the protections against discrimination in this act, prohibit employment discrimination against independent contractors, and clarify and enhance protections against workplace harassment.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Human Rights Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. The Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.01) is amended by striking the phrase "and status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking." and inserting the phrase "status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, and homeless status." in its place.

(b) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (9) is amended to read as follows:

"(9)(A) "Employee" means an individual employed by or seeking employment from an employer.